Perry & Spitz-Perry
720 Fort Washington Avenue
Suite 4T
New York, NY 10040
Tel: (212) 737-0343

Fax: (212) 737-0172

Skype Allison.Spitz

aspitz@spitzperry.com


Contact me to set up a consultation at my Upper East Side location or by phone/Skype.

Nonimmigrant Visitor Visas

VWT (Visa Waiver Pilot Program):

 

This allows citizens of certain countries to enter the U.S. without obtaining a visa.  Once here they may engage in tourism or limited business activities on behalf of a foreign employer.  The length of stay is limited to 90 days and may not be extended or changed to another status with limited exception.


B-1 Visa:
 

This is a business visa for qualifying nationals of foreign countries.  They can not work for US employers; rather they are representing their foreign employer in the US. The length of stay is typically six months and may be extended up to an additional six months, for a maximum total of one year.

 
B-2 Visa:

This allows qualifying individuals to visit the US for non-employment reasons.  The length of stay is typically six months and may be extended up to six additional months for a maximum total of one year.